Emergency Services

In case of Wound
login-page-logoThe job of first-aider is to remove or reduce the problems that hamper healing such as dirt, infection, movement, etc. Leave the wound undisturbed. Clean the wound by washing them with running water. If there are splinters, thorns and pieces of glass inside the wound remove them with a pair of tweezers so as to avoid infection./

In case of Profuse Bleeding
login-page-logoThe easiest way to stop bleeding is to apply direct pressure on the wound. This can be done with any clean folded cloth. Lean on the wound with the heel of the hand instead of your fingers.

In case of a Fracture
login-page-logoIn case of a fracture do not apply direct pressure; instead use a splint, combined with as gentle pressure bandage. It is safer not to give the patient anything to eat and drink. This is to protect the patient from vomiting in case he needs anesthesia and surgery, or has a head injury.
If the wound on the arm or the leg is bleeding profusely, it can be raised. This reduces the blood flow to the wounded area.

In case of Chest or Abdomen injury
login-page-logoIn abdominal wounds the intestines may come out. The only thing you can do as first-aider is to cover the wound with a very wet clean cloth and get the patient quickly to a hospital. The wet cloth will keep the intestine from drying out, and will stick to the intestine.Delhi Traffic Police, New Delhi (India) – First Aid, Hospitals and Ambulances Delhi, Trauma Center Delhi.
Open wounds of the chest could be sucking in the air, making it hard for the patient to breathe. Covering of the wound with a piece of polythene and putting a bandage on the top of this may help to reduce air being sucked into the chest. Get the patient quickly to hospital.

In case part of a Limb is cut off
login-page-logoIf a part of the limb has been cut off it may be possible to reattach it to the body. Put it inside a clean polythene bag and place this bag in another bag with cold water. If you can easily get ice put some in the water to keep it cool. Make sure that the limb does not get soaked in water. If nothing else is available, carry the amputated part in a clean cloth quickly to hospital.
In large crush injuries or in amputation avoid washing the wounds, as it will lead to more blood loss. Just cover the wound with clean cloth and tie a pressure bandage quickly. If possible keep the limb raised. Avoid using raw cotton wool to cover a wound as it gets stuck to the wound, and is difficult to remove and delay healing.

In case of an Eye Wound
Do not attempt any cleaning or washing of an open eye injury. Cover the eye with a clean soft cloth; place a stiff covering on top to prevent any pressure coming on the eye. This is important because the contents can be squeezed out even through a very small wound.

In case of Bleeding from Ear
Bleeding from ears mean either injury to the ear alone, or serious head injury. Avoid putting anything in the ears to stop bleeding as this could further damage the eardrum. Get the patient to lie down with the injured ear facing down.

In case Bleeding from Nose
login-page-logoBleeding from nose could also mean a head injury. If the patient is conscious and can sit up, ask him to pinch his nose and breathe through his mouth. If he can lean forward, then that could prevent blood from going to his wind pipe choking him. If the patient is unconscious he should lie with the face to one side, for the blood to come out easily, so that there is no choking.

In case of Injuries to Muscles, Bones and Joints
When muscle joints or bones get injured, blood collects over the area, and a swelling appears. You can reduce the swelling by bringing down the bleeding. Apply cold water or ice packs if available. It reduces local blood flow and this brings down the internal bleeding and swelling. But remember not to keep ice packs on more than ten minutes at a stretch as this will lead to something like frostbite, and not to place ice directly on skin. Always wrap it in a cloth first. A muscle injury can be made less painful by putting a splint on the injured limb.

In case of Broken Bones and Dislocated Joints
A fracture or dislocation can be confirmed if there is obvious deformity, abnormal mobility, if the limb cannot be moved at all and if a grating feeling is there. First aid for all fractures and dislocations must aim to reduce movement, which will give relief from pain. Splinting should be done with caution.

Shifting the Injured to the Hospital

  • Ensure that he is not hurt more.
  • The patient should be carried on firm board of stretcher so spine remains stable.
  • While shifting, the patient’s back, neck and airway need to be protected from further injury. So always take help of another person.
  • If the patient is unconscious, gently place a large folded cloth or towel under the neck so that the neck doesn’t sag against the ground.
  • The vehicle used to carry the patient to the hospital should have enough space to keep the patient’s back straight and the person accompanying should be able to care for and resuscitate the patients if necessary.
  • During transportation keep a watch on whether the patient’s airway is clear, whether the patient is breathing and whether you can feel the pulse in the patient.
  • If there is only one limb injury the patient can be safely taken to hospital on a chair in a sitting position. Take care to splint or protect limb injuries or bleeding.
Trauma Center

First Aid Trauma Center Hospitals and Ambulances Cranes Blood Banks
Sushruta Trauma Center: 23983011-14
Hospitals and Ambulances

Ambulance 102
CATS (Ambulance) 1099
AIIMS 26864851, 26588500, 26588700, 26589900
Bara Hindu Rao Hospital 23919738, 23912435, 23919625
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya 25400336
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Pusa Road 25712389
Maharaja Agrasan, Punjabi Bagh 25106645, 25226645-55, 25223476-77
Meta Chanan Dev, Janak Puri 25554487
LNJP, Delhi Gate 23233400
Moolchand 26832461
Max Medcentre 27158844
Ram Manohar Lohia, Central Secretariat 23365525, 23744721, 23365525
Safdarjung Hospital 26165060, 2665032, 26168336
Escorts Heart Institute and Res.Ctr., Okhla 26825000, 26825001
G. B. Pant Hospital, Delhi Gate 23234242, 23236355, 23237123
Indraprastha Apollo Hospital, Sarita Vihar 2692585801
St. Stephens Hospital, Tiz Hazari 23966021/27
Sant Parmanand Hospitals, Civil Lines 23981260, 23983928
Smt. Sucheta Kriplani 23363728
AIDS Diagnostic Center 26441826
National Chest Institute 26964044
Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute 27051011-29, 27051011-30
Institute for Physically Handicapped ITO 23236378
Sunder Lal Jain Hospital, Ashok Vihar 27119964-69, 27221124, 27413186(F)
G. T. B. Hospital 22286262
Gujarmal Modi Hospital and Res. Ctr. 26852112, 26852116, 26854611
H. Jain Hospital and Maternity Home 25551507
Hans Charitable Hospital 27211959
Healing Touch Hospital 26521544
Holy Family Hospital 26845900-09
Indian Spinal Injuries Ctr. 26896642, 26894884, 26898448
Jeewan (Mala) Hospital 23511474- 77
Jeewan Nursing Home and Hospital 25851902
Kalra Hospital and Shri Ram Heart Inst. 25434600, 25430370
Lifeline Hospital 22230001
Lions Hospital and Research Ctr. 26831265, 26833879
M. P. Heart Ctr. 26489830
Muni Maya Ram Jain Hospital 27253034, 27253039
N. S. Hospital 23511692
National Heart Institute 26415065
North Delhi Nursing Home 27422131, 27133787, 27452450
Nulife Hospital and Maternity Ctr. 27232646
Palm Springs Hospital 25798695
Rajput Hospital 25705679
Roshanlal Bajaj Memorial Hospital 25737473
Sahi Hospital 24314086, 24319802, 24315845
Sanjay Hospital and Maternity Ctr. 25085570, 25085241
Sanjeevan Medical Research Ctr.(P) Ltd. 23265515, 23257143, 23257144
Thapar Hospital 25586221
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital 22522425, 23956336, 23972487
Vasant Lok Hospital 26149423, 26149422, 26142730
Veeranwali Intl. Hospital 24676380, 24102189, 24676421
Vimhans Hospital 26310510, 26310520, 26924300
Virmani Hospital 22474748, 22479232
Aruna Asaf Ali Govt. Hospital 23965532, 23983618-19
E. S. I 25100949
Apollo Hospital 26925858, 26925801
Ganga Ram Hospital 25735205, 25735207
GTB Shahdara 22586262
Guru Nanak Eyes Cen. 23234612
IHBAS Mental Hospital 22114021, 22114029
J. N. P Hospital 23233400, 23230733
Kasturba Hospital 23270390
Kalawati Saran Hospital 23746543
R.B.T. B Hospital 27216767, 27113493
Red Cross Society 23716441
Sushruta Trauma Center 23983011-14
Sanjay Gandhi Hospital 27915990
Chawla Ambulance Services 011-25701302
Goodmans Rescue 011-26281665
International Medical Service 011-26118394
Sahara Ambulance Service 011-25498963
Delhi Ambulance Services 011-25793124
St. John’s Ambulance Service 011-23717789, 011-23720143

Cranes
login-page-logoDelhi Traffic Police currently deploys large number of cranes all over Delhi for removing break down vehicles, obstructively parked vehicles in order to ensure smooth flow of traffic. On an average, hundred commercial vehicles break down on different roads of Delhi everyday. In order to remove these vehicles, high capacity hydraulic and mechanical cranes are deployed at strategic locations. In addition to these heavy duty cranes, several light cranes are deployed in each traffic circle to remove light vehicles which are either obstructively parked or have developed technical snags are obstructing the free flow of traffic.

login-page-logoIn case your vehicle needs to be towed away after meeting an accident, you can call traffic helpline no. 011-25844444.

Blood Banks

Name Phone Number bloodbank
AIIMS, Aurobindo Marg 26569461
Blood Bank Organisation,
Pusa Road
25752924
Indian Red Cross Society 23711551, 23716441-43
White Cross Bank,
East of Kailash
26831063
Apollo Blood Bank 26825707
Sunil Blood Bank,
Kotla Mubarkakpur
24697646, 24658165

In case of Fire
In case of Fire at your home, office, factory , godown, shop etc immediately dial the following numbers
DIAL 100 for POLICE
DIAL 101 for FIRE TENDERS
Give exact address of your premises and also a clear route for the fire tenders and police to reach at the earliest.

In case of Disasters
In case of a natural or a man made disaster like earthquake, flood, bomb blast etc, evacuate the premises, dial the following telephone numbers for help.

  • DIAL 101 for Fire Tenders
  • DIAL 100 for Police Assistance
  • DIAL 102 for Ambulance

Other Helpline Numbers -

  • Women Helpline: 1091 |
  • North East People Helpline: 1093 |
  • Senior Citizen Helpline: 1291